http://killexamsbraindump.blogspot.com/2017/11/ensure-your-success-with-this-p8060-017.html
[…] Subsection (f) of that statute defines a "child" as a person under 18 years of age or 18 years of age or older for whom a person is ordered to pay support under a valid court or administrative order. In Dowling v. Dowling, the Alaska Supreme Court recognized that the "only legal recourse [an adult child] has to obtain post-majority aid is under AS 25.20.030," which provides that "[e]ach parent is bound to maintain the parent's children when poor and unable to work to maintain themselves" — in effect, when the adult child is a dependent of her parent.78
    The Alaska Supreme Court has, with increasing clarity over the years, equated "statutory beneficiaries" with "dependents."